Click to open expanded view
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List

Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km

€42.86
€52.72 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 10 units
Brand: Fibrain
P/N: FGMS-B35Y-005
Twoosk ID: TP028888
Datasheet
Ships From: Zaczernie, Poland (10 Units in stock)
Order before 3:00PM (GMT) to start the order processing today.
Track the delivery status at any time.

Product Details

Ideal choice for Ethernet users who want to extend the maximum data transmission length.Bi-directional transmission operates on 1 SM fiber(TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm). Electrical port support transmission speed with autonegotiation and can determine cable type.

Fibrain

FGMS-B35Y-005

TP028888

FGMS-B35Y-005

New

Each media conventer is covered by standard 2-year warranty - for surcharge is possible to extend warranty period as part of FIBRAIN SFP Warranty Pack, up to 5 years. More details https://fibrain.com/warranty,227.html

Similar Products

Product Description

The Media converter Fibrain 10/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM SM LC 5km (Part number: FGMS-B35Y-005) from Fibrain is a Media Converters. Media converter is a network device that converts communication protocols form one cable type to another type. This type of equipment is usually used in pairs to insert a fiber segment into copper networks.

Fibrain’s FGMS-B35Y-0xx media converter is an ideal solution for users which wants to extend Gigabit/Fast Ethernet network range beyond 100 meters limit. This device works with singlemode fiber. WDM technology used in optical module (BiDi) allows for bidirectional data transmission over single strand of fiber. Auto-negotiation enabled copper interface can support 10/100/1000Mbps speeds and auto MDI/MDIX. FGMS-B35Y-0xx can be installed in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet networks. For packet switching between TX and FX interfaces store-and-forward architecture was used, support for VLAN tagged frames. Media converter is equipped with high quality optical transceiver which assures stable and error free transmission over 5/20/40km** long optical line. This device is powered from external AC/DC power adaptor (220V AC/5V DC included, EU version). This media converter can also be installed in rack mounted chassis FR-16C-AC of FR-16C-DC which can accommodate up to 16 units (metal enclosure must be removed before installation in FR-16C-XX). Rack mounted chassis is 2U high and is equipped with redundant power supply.

Application

  • Optical Fast Ethernet converters are designed to convert between electrical (10/1000Base-T) and optical (1000Base-LX) . Allows to extend the maximum data transmission length to long distance .

Characteristics

  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX signal conversion
  • Transmission distance: up to 5/20/40km**
  • Singlemode SFP BiDi WDM Module (1310/1550nm)
  • Passive cooling
  • High quality components
  • MAC address auto-learning and auto-updating
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Supporting FDX flow control or HDX back pressure
  • Supporting Auto-negotiation for RJ45 interface
  • Supporting frames up to 9k bytes long
  • LED status display:
  • Port acitivity,
  • Power
  • Transmission speed
  • Copper interface link
  • Optical interface link
  • MTBF time exceeding 500 000 hours

Construction

  • Material: Aluminum
  • Weigth: 0.15kg netto
  • Dimensions: 25mm x 70mm x 93mm (height x width x depth)
  • Possible install in 19" rack chassis for 16 devices with redundant power supply.

What's in the box?

  • Equipment + Power supply: 5V/1A DC
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Active Equipment | Networking Hardware | Media Converters solutions for you. Contact us.
Customers also search by: Ethernet Media Converter, Stand-Alone Media Converters, Media Converter Extenders, Network Interface Devices (NIDs)

Complementary Products

Previous
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Next

Visited Products