Click to open expanded view
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter

€58.57
€72.04 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 1 unit
Brand: Planet
P/N: GT-802
Twoosk ID: TP025115
Datasheet
Ships From: Odivelas, Portugal (1 Unit in stock)
Within 48h you will be informed of the estimated date of delivery.
One week before the estimated date, we will schedule the delivery.

Product Details

Planet

GT-802

TP025115

New

Product Description

The 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter (Part number: GT-802) from Planet is a Media Converters. Media converter is a network device that converts communication protocols form one cable type to another type. This type of equipment is usually used in pairs to insert a fiber segment into copper networks.

Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-802S40, GT-806S60, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX networks. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Enhanced Smart Management Features

The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Passthrough function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the network. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function.

LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the network.

Application

  • With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the GT-80x can build the ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTBs (Fiber to the Building) for small enterprise network environment.

Characteristics

  • Hardware Version 6
  • Ports 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T port:
  • GT-802/GT-802S/GT-802S40/GT-802S60/GT-805A/GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A40/GT-806B40/ GT-806A60/GT-806B60
  • 1 x 1000BASE-SX SC port:
  • GT-802
  • 1 x 1000BASE-LX SC port:
  • GT-802S/GT-802S40/GT-802S60
  • 1 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP port:
  • GT-805A
  • 1 x 1000BASE-BX SC port:
  • GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A40/GT-806B40/GT-806A60/GT-806B60
  • Copper Interface RJ45 port (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair
  • Optic Interface GT-802/GT-802S/GT-802S40/GT-802S60: SC
  • GT-805A: SFP
  • GT-806A15/GT-806B15/GT-806A40/GT-806B40/GT-806A60/GT-806B60: WDM SC
  • Fiber Maximum Distance GT-802: 220/550m
  • GT-802S: 10km
  • GT-802S40:40km
  • GT-802S60:60km
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: 15km
  • GT-806B15: 15km
  • GT-806A40: 40km
  • GT-806B40: 40km
  • GT-806A60: 60km
  • GT-806B60: 60km
  • GT-802: 220/550m
  • GT-802S: 10km
  • GT-802S40:40km
  • GT-802S60:60km
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: 15km
  • GT-806B15: 15km
  • GT-806A40: 40km
  • GT-806B40: 40km
  • GT-806A60: 60km
  • GT-806B60: 60km
  • Optic Wavelength GT-802: 850nm
  • GT-802S: 1310nm
  • GT-802S40:1310nm
  • GT-802S60:1310nm
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15:
  •   TX:1310nm
  •   RX:1550nm
  • GT-806B15:
  •   TX:1550nm
  •   RX:1310nm
  • GT-806A40:
  •   TX:1310nm
  •   RX:1550nm
  • GT-806B40:
  •   TX:1550nm
  •   RX:1310nm
  • GT-806A60:
  •   TX:1310nm
  •   RX:1550nm
  • GT-806B60:
  •   TX:1550nm
  •   RX:1310nm
  • Max. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -4dBm
  • GT-802S: -3dBm
  • GT-802S40: -3dBm
  • GT-802S60: -3dBm
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: -3dBm
  • GT-806B15: -3dBm
  • GT-806A40: +5dBm
  • GT-806B40: +4dBm
  • GT-806A60: +5dBm
  • GT-806B60: +4dBm
  • Min. Optical Launch Power GT-802: -9.5dBm
  • GT-802S: -9.5dBm
  • GT-802S40: -9.5dBm
  • GT-802S60: -9.5dBm
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: -9dBm
  • GT-806B15: -9dBm
  • GT-806A40: 0dBm
  • GT-806B40: -1dBm
  • GT-806A60: 0dBm
  • GT-806B60: -1dBm
  • Max. Input Power GT-802: N/A
  • GT-802S: -3
  • GT-802S40: -3
  • GT-802S60: -3
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: -3
  • GT-806B15: -3
  • GT-806A40: -2
  • GT-806B40: -2
  • GT-806A60: -2
  • GT-806B60: -2
  • Min. Input Power GT-802: -18
  • GT-802S: -20
  • GT-802S40: -20
  • GT-802S60: -20
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: -21
  • GT-806B15: -21
  • GT-806A40: -25
  • GT-806B40: -25
  • GT-806A60: -25
  • GT-806B60: -25
  • Optical Link Budget GT-802:
  •   3dB(62.5/125μm)
  •   4dB(50/125μm)
  • GT-802S: 4.9dB
  • GT-802S40: 4.9dB
  • GT-802S60: 4.9dB
  • GT-805A: N/A
  • GT-806A15: 12dB
  • GT-806B15: 12dB
  • GT-806A40: 25dB
  • GT-806B40: 24dB
  • GT-806A60: 25dB
  • GT-806B60: 24dB
  • LED Indicator PWR
  • TP LINK/ACT, 1000 LINK/ACT
  • Fiber LINK/ACT
  • DIP Switch LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
  • Power Consumption 4.6 watts/15 BTU (maximum)
  • Power Input DC 5V/2A
  • Dimensions (W x D x H) 70 x 97 x 26 mm
  • Weight 0.2kg
  • Speed Twisted-pair:
  •   10/20Mbps for half/full duplex
  •   100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
  •   2000Mbps for full duplex
  • Fiber-optic:
  •   2000Mbps for full duplex
  •   200Mbps for full duplex (GT-805A only)
  • Network Cables Twisted-pair
  •   10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
  •   100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
  •   1000BASE-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
  • Fiber-optic Cable
  • 1000BASE-SX:
  •   50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m/2km.
  • 1000BASE-LX:
  •   9/125μm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 10/20/40/80/120km (vary on SFP module)
  • 100BASE-FX:
  • 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable for up to 2km (vary on SFP module)
  • 9/125μm single-mode cable for 20/40/60/120km (vary on SFP module)
  • Jumbo Packet Size 9K
  • Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
  • Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50 degrees C
  • Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
  • Storage Environment Storage temperature: -10 to 70 degrees C
  • Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
  • Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Active Equipment | Networking Hardware | Media Converters solutions for you. Contact us.
Customers also search by: Ethernet Media Converter, Stand-Alone Media Converters, Media Converter Extenders, Network Interface Devices (NIDs)

Complementary Products

Previous
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
4-Slot 10G Layer3 Chassis Switch (w/ 500-watt AC Power) was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 20-Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 44-Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
Layer 3 24-Ports 100/1000X SFP + 8-Ports Shared TP + 4-Ports 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch (100~240V AC, 36-75V DC) was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was added to Favourites List. check your Favourites List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was removed from Favourites List check your Favourites List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was added to Compare List. check your Compare List
40G QSFP+ Direct-attached Copper Cable 0.5M was removed from Compare List. check your Compare List
Next

Similar Products

Visited Products