Click to open expanded view

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Adapter Type SM G657.A2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 1000 meters

€70.50
€83.90 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 100 units
P/N: MT09819
Twoosk ID: TP026388
Ships From: Gebze, Turkey (100 Units)
Unit

Product Details

Adapter Type Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Single Mode G657.A2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 1000 meters

SAMM Teknoloji

MT09819

TP026388

New

Similar Products

Product Description

The Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Adapter Type SM G657.A2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 1000 meters from SAMM Teknoloji is a Measure Tools.

Adapter Type Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Box Single Mode G657.A2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 1000 meters

OTDR Launch Cable Boxes are used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) to help minimize the effects of the OTDRs launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. In order to obtain an accurate, complete picture of the system’s loss-which is a critical aspect of fiber commissioning—a launch test cable should always be used at both ends of the fiber link. OTDR launch box are called in the market such as dead zone box, pulse suppressor, fiber ring, fiber optic launch cable, etc. This A2-SC/UPC fiber optic launch box with adapter ports contains 1000 meters of Multi-Mode fiber optic foil. When an OTDR test device is used it sends a very strong light pulse through Single mode fiber, it is difficult to detect fiber loss within in the first 1000 meters of the line. To counter this problem, technicians usually use a fiber optic launch box which has at least 1000 meters of Single mode fiber foil, which acts as a buffer range that reduces the light pulse and allows faults and breaks to be detected from the very beginning of of a fiber optic line. Use as a Pulse Suppressor, OTDR Launch Box, Delay Line, Product Demonostrations, Training, Calibration.

Applications

  • Single mode network's measurements
  • Simulation of loss, length, delayed time and system's reflectance
  • Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA and Telecordia performance requirements
  • Use as a launch and receive (tail) lead at each end of the fiber under test in order to comply with optical link testing standards ISO/IEC 14763-32006
  • Equipment Calibration

Key Features

  • Adapter parking area
  • Protected case structure
  • Small/Slim/Low profile design
  • Prevents fiber damage and stress during use or transportation
  • Test result tracking via barcode scanning
  • Ability to use with the cover closed
  • Belt hanger option can be used in the field

Packing Size (cm): 19 x 19 x 10 Packing Weight (Kg): 0.5

Technical Datasheet

Other Related Products

Our Other Products

Company Page

Application

  • Simulation of loss, length, delayed time and system's reflectance
  • Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA and Telecordia performance requirements
  • Use as a launch and receive (tail) lead at each end of the fiber under test in order to comply with optical link testing standards ISO/IEC 14763-32006
  • Equipment Calibration

Characteristics

  • Adapter parking area
  • Protected case structure
  • Small/Slim/Low profile design
  • Prevents fiber damage and stress during use or transportation
  • Test result tracking via barcode scanning
  • Ability to use with the cover closed
  • Belt hanger option can be used in the field
  • Mounting holes located on bottom of housing
  • Module stacking capability for added flexibility
  • Portable for field use
  • Up to 1000 meters custom length configurations available
  • Singlemode 9/125 A2, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 50/125 OM3
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Accessories & Tools | Tools | Measure solutions for you. Contact us.

Visited Products