- 22%
Click to open expanded view

48FO (4X12) Air Blown Microduct Loose tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D HDPE Dielectric Unarmoured Black
(Reel of 4000 m)

€2,880 €2,240 (€0.56/m)
€2,665.60 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 39 Reels (156000 m)
Brand: Optivine
P/N: PTS138816611
Twoosk ID: TP026857
Ships From: Bragadiru, Romania
Download datasheet
Order before 3:00PM (GMT) to start the order processing today.
Track the delivery status at any time.

Product Details

Microcable 48/M12 G.652D SJ HDPE 1kN D5.7

Optivine

PTS138816611

TP026857

New

Product Description

The 48FO (4X12) Air Blown Microduct Loose tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D HDPE Dielectric Unarmoured Black (Part number: PTS138816611) from Optivine with 48FO and Dielectric Unarmoured construction . Air blown microduct fiber cable is optimised for injection into microducts and is used in optical networks, more specifically for use in Fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) networks. This technique that is lower at cost, quicker and more environmentally friendly than traditional deployment, allowing a simpler instalation with less resources.

Application

  • For access, distribution, City network and FTTx applications.
  • Fully dielectric cable
  • Designed to be rapidly installed by blowing.
  • High blowing distance due to the excellent friction properties of the outer sheath.

Characteristics

  • Optical Fibers;
  • Fillers (nature plastic rods when needed);
  • Water Blocking Yarns;
  • Ripcord under jacket;
  • Water Blocking Glass Yarns Tape;
  • Outer Jacket (HDPE);
  • Cable Diameter: 5.7 ± 0.2 mm
  • Cable Weight (kg/km): 31

Construction

  • Central Strength Member (CSM)- Fiber reinforced plastic rod (FRP);
  • PBT Loose Tube filled with a suitable water tightness compound.
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Air Blown Microduct solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
48
Fiber per tube
12
FOC Construction
Loose tube
FOC Protection
Dielectric Unarmoured
Jacket Material
HDPE
Outer Diameter
4.1mm-6.0mm
Color
Black

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Complementary Products

Visited Products