Click to open expanded view

24FO (2x12) Direct Burial Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D Rodent Protection

€0.92
€1.13 (VAT incl.)
Brand: Solifos
P/N: BC150W D30 24FSL G.652D
Twoosk ID: TP023025
Datasheet
Ships From: Windisch , Switzerland

Product Details

Outdoor cable with central loose tube and best rodent protection

Solifos

BC150W D30 24FSL G.652D

TP023025

BRUclean 150W

New

Product Description

The 24FO (2x12) Direct Burial Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D Rodent Protection (Part number: BC150W D30 24FSL G.652D) from Solifos with 24FO and Anti Rodent construction . Direct buried cable is optimised for injection into ducts in optical networks and is usually directly buried or installed in ducts by air-blowing, jetted, pulled or pushed into the duct.

The 24 (2x12) Direct Burial Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D Rodent Protection from Solifos is a Direct Buried cable with 24 fibers within 2 loose tubes. This distribution cable for optical networks has a central loose tube structure and a halogen-free polyethylene sheath with glass yarns with water-blocking tape and corrugated steel tape for higher mechanical resistance, allowing high permissible tensile strength and high flexibility. Longitudinally and laterally watertight. The optical fibers comply with ITU-T recommendations G.652.D

Applications

For outdoor use; Laying directly in the ground; Suitable for blowing into pipe systems

Characteristics

  • Optical fiber
  • Singlemode
  • Central tube
  • Waterproof
  • CPR fire reaction class Fca
  • Grease-free cable core
  • Halogen-free cable sheath
  • High flexibility
  • Armored Cable
  • Excellent Rodent Protection
  • Robust cable jacket
  • Exterior Diameter of cable 9,8 mm
  • Weight 95 Kg/km
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Direct Buried Cable solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
24
Fiber per tube
12
FOC Construction
Central Tube
FOC Protection
Anti Rodent

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

Complementary Products

Visited Products