Click to open expanded view

12FO (1x12) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D

€1.04
€1.28 (VAT incl.)
Brand: Solifos
P/N: BC900 5D25 12FSL G.652D 1x12
Twoosk ID: TP023111
Ships From: Windisch , Switzerland

Product Details

The strongest and durable outdoor cable with best in class tensile strength with 12 or 24 fiber per tube 

Solifos

BC900 5D25 12FSL G.652D 1x12

TP023111

BRUclean 900

New

Product Description

The 12FO (1x12) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D (Part number: BC900 5D25 12FSL G.652D 1x12) from Solifos with 12FO. Conduit cables are underground cables, that may be conducted by duct or buried directly into the ground. There are several types of protections for this cable such as anti-rodent or double protection. Conduit cables are built to withstand harsh environments and are typically routed by pull or blow.

twoosk marketplace is selling off the 12FO BRUclean® 900Loose tube cable G.652Dfrom Solifos.
You find this product within the category FO Cables at best prices. Thousands of products online and more if you contact us. All products available for immediate delivery: Duct, ADSS, Fig8, microduct, Indoor, Riser, flat, armoured, anti rodent, special cables BRUclean 900
Reference:118619
Part Number: BC900 5D25 12FSL G.652D 1x12


Construction


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        PE outer sheath<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Glass yarns<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Water-blocking tape<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Gel-filled loose tubes<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Fibres with primary coating<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Water-blocking tape<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        GFK central strength member<!--[endif]-->


Description


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Up to 12 stranded loose tubes with up to 144 fibres<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        High permissible tensile strength<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        High crush resistance<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Longitudinally and laterally watertight<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Enhanced rodent protection<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Grease-free cable core<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Robust sheath<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Halogen-free cable sheath<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Suitable for blowing into pipe systems<!--[endif]-->


Application


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Outdoors<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Laying directly in the ground<!--[endif]-->


Temperature range


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Operating temperature: -40° ... +70°C<!--[endif]-->


<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Storage temperature: -40° ... +70°C<!--[endif]-->




<!--[if !supportLists]-->·        Installation temperature: -10° ... +50°C<!--[endif]-->

Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Duct solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
12
Fiber per tube
12
FOC Construction
Loose tube
FOC Type
Duct

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Complementary Products

Visited Products