24FO Duct Flex Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D

€0
€0 (VAT incl.)
Brand: ACOME
P/N: N9381A
Twoosk ID: TP023353

Product Details

ACOME

N9381A

TP023353

New

Product Description

The 24FO Duct Flex Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D (Part number: N9381A) from ACOME with 24FO. Conduit cables are underground cables, that may be conducted by duct or buried directly into the ground. There are several types of protections for this cable such as anti-rodent or double protection. Conduit cables are built to withstand harsh environments and are typically routed by pull or blow.

Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Duct solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
24
FOC Construction
Loose tube

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Visited Products