Click to open expanded view

12FO SC/UPC-LC/APC Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable OS2 G.657.A2 3.0mm 10m Yellow

€65.62
€77.43 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 10 units
P/N: I-PC-12-FC-309-A2-12SCS-12LAS-010M
Twoosk ID: TP035252
Datasheet
Ships From: Gebze, Turkey
Unit
Max. Order: 1 Unit

Product Details

Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable SC-UPC-LC-APC OS2 G.657.A2 10m

SAMM Teknoloji

I-PC-12-FC-309-A2-12SCS-12LAS-010M

TP035252

New

Product Description

While SC (Square Connector) type connectors have 2.5 mm diameter ferule structure; LC (Lucent Connector) type connectors have 1.25 mm diameter ferule structure. The abbreviations PC, UPC and APC are definitions expressing the physical differences of the surface geometries of the connectors on the ceramic ferrules. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferule structure on the connector has an extra polished flat structure; APC (Angled Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferrule structure on the connector has an extra polished 8° angle structure.3.0 mm diameter multi fiber cables that consist of 12 fibers (each diameter is 250 micron) that are manufactured with ITU-T G657.A2 bend sensitive fibers. All fibers tubed (each diameter is 0.9 mm) with use divider that a special solution, in both sides, then assembled at one end with SC type; other end with LC type connectors.

Characteristics

  • Insertion Loss (IEC 61300-3-4-Method-B): ≤ 0.30 dB
  • Return Loss (IEC 61300-3-6-Method-B): ≥ 50 dB (UPC), ≥ 60 dB (APC)
  • Durability: <0,1 dB typical change for >500 matings
  • Flammability: UL94 V-0
  • Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
  • Connector End Face Geometry: IEC 61755-3
  • LC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-20, TIA 604-10-A, RoHS
  • SC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-4, TIA 604-3, RoHS
  • FC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-13, TIA 604-4-A, RoHS
  • ST Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-2, TIA 604-2, RoHS
  • LSH Connector Compliance: IEC 61754 - 15, TIA 604 - 16, RoHS
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Data Center | Pre-Terminated Cables solutions for you. Contact us.
Customers also search by: Pre-connected Cables, MPO jumper Cables, MPO Fanout Cables, MTP-LC Breakout Cables, MPO Trunk Cables

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.657.A2
Fiber Count (FO)
12
Jacket Material
LSZH
Outer Diameter
3.0mm
Configuration
1x16
FO Connector Type 1
SC
FO Polish Connector 1
UPC
FO Connector Type 2
LC
FO Polish Connector 2
APC
Color
Yellow
Lengths
10m

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.657.A2

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The OS2 G.657 standard single-mode fibers were developed to allow a better bending radius regarding the G.652 standard. For the OS2 G.657 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.657.A1, G.657.A2, G.657.B2, G.657.B3.

The G.657.A2 fiber type is characterized by 7.5 mm minimum bending radius. These specifications of the G657 fibers allow to have a better cost-efficiency due to compact cable designs and reduced space requirements. Find some benefits when using the G.657.A2 fiber type:

  • Low attenuation;
  • Excellent macrobend performance (low bending radius);
  • Flexibility;
  • Cost-efficiency.

Complementary Products

Visited Products