Click to open expanded view

96FO (12x8) Direct Burial Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D

€2.82
€3.47 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 10716 m
Brand: Cablescom
P/N: EE5102I00009600NO
Twoosk ID: TP023580
Total Quantity Selected: m
Order before 3:00PM (GMT) to start the order processing today.
Track the delivery status at any time.

Product Details

Cablescom

EE5102I00009600NO

TP023580

LT 96F 12T08F G2D PKSP ADIF

New

Similar Products

Product Description

The 96FO (12x8) Direct Burial Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D (Part number: EE5102I00009600NO) from Cablescom with 96FO. Direct buried cable is optimised for injection into ducts in optical networks and is usually directly buried or installed in ducts by air-blowing, jetted, pulled or pushed into the duct.

The 96FO (12x8) Direct Burial Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable G.652.D from Cablescom is a Direct Buried cable with 96 fibers within 12 loose tubes. This distribution cable for optical networks has a loose tube structure with a double polyethylene sheath, aramid yarns and armoured with a steel tape, allowing a good mechanical and rodent protection. The optical fibers comply with ITU-T recomendations G.652D.

Applications

For outdoor use; Installation in underground ducts or directly buried. For use in medium or long distance networks.

Characteristics

  • Optical fiber
  • Singlemode
  • Loose tube
  • FRP dielectric central strength
  • Waterproof
  • UV rays resistant
  • Rodent and mechanical protection
  • RoHS compliant
  • Exterior Diameter of cable 21,3 mm
  • Weight 360 Kg/km
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Direct Buried Cable solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
96
Fiber per tube
8
FOC Construction
Loose tube

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Complementary Products

Visited Products