Click to open expanded view

12FO (1X12) Direct Buried Cable Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable OS2 G.652.D PE Dielectric Armoured Black

€0.34
€0.42 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 75815 m
Brand: Corning
P/N: 012EEG-13122A20
Twoosk ID: TP035450
Total Quantity Selected: m
Order before 3:00PM (GMT) to start the order processing today.
Track the delivery status at any time.

Product Details

Corning glass-yarn armored Central tube cables are designed for outdoor use for campus, city and intercity backbones in duct installations.

Corning

012EEG-13122A20

TP035450

565034

New

Similar Products

Product Description

The 12FO (1X12) Direct Buried Cable Central Tube Fiber Optic Cable OS2 G.652.D PE Dielectric Armoured Black (Part number: 012EEG-13122A20) from Corning with 12FO and Dielectric Armoured construction . Direct buried cable is optimised for injection into ducts in optical networks and is usually directly buried or installed in ducts by air-blowing, jetted, pulled or pushed into the duct.

Corning cables can be employed outdoors for campus backbone. The central tube cable construction, by isolating the fibers from installations and environmental rigors, provides stable and highly reliable transmission parameters.

Application

  • Outside Plant (OSP) Direct Buried, Duct

Characteristics

  • Product Number: 012EEG-13122A20
  • EAN Code: 4042673378068
  • Environment: Outdoor
  • Cable type: Single Tube
  • Product type: Dielectric armour
  • Fibre category: Single-mode (OS2)
  • Coding according to EN 60794-1-1 (DIN VDE 0888-100-1): A-DQ(ZN)B2Y
  • Application: Direct Buried, Duct
  • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
  • Waterblocking: IEC 60794-1-2 F5
  • Fibre Standards: TIA/EIA-492CAAB, IEC 60793-2-50 Type B1.3, ITU-T G.652.D, ISO/IEC 11801 Ed.2.2
  • Environmental Conditions:
  • Temperature range, installation -5 °C to 50 °C
  • Temperature range, storage -25 °C to 70 °C
  • Temperature range, operation -20 °C to 60 °C
  • Cable Design:
  • Cable marking Metre - Handset - Sine - CORNING - Year -SST (TM) A-DQ(ZN)B2Y 12F E9 CT 3.0
  • Fibre count: 12
  • Number of ripcords: 1
  • Outer jacket colour: Black
  • Outer jacket material: Linear Low Density Polyethylene (LLDPE)
  • Outer jacket nominal thickness: 1.2 mm
  • Tensile strength elements and/or armouring - Layer 1: Laminated swelling glass yarn armour
  • Buffer tube diameter: 3 mm
  • Fibre colouring: Blue, orange, green, brown, grey, white, red, black, yellow, violet, pink, turquoise
  • Fibres per tube: 12
  • Mechanical Specifications:
  • Crush resistance : 1500 N/10 cm
  • Max. tensile strength for installation: 1000 N
  • Min. bend radius installation: 130 mm
  • Min. bend radius operation: 100 mm
  • Nominal outer diameter : 6.4 mm
  • Optical Characteristics:
  • Cable cutoff wavelength 1260 nm
  • Fibre code: E
  • Fibre name: E9/125 SMF28e+®
  • Fibre Type: Single-mode
  • Fibre core diameter: 8.2 µm
  • Maximum Attenuation: 0.36 dB/km / 0.36 dB/km / 0.22 dB/km
  • Serial 1 gigabit ethernet 5000 MHz*km / - / -
  • Serial 10 gigabit ethernet: 10000 MHzkm / - / 40000 MHzkm
  • Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
  • Fibre category: OS2
  • Weight: 34 kg/km
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Direct Buried Cable solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
12
Fiber per tube
12
FOC Construction
Central Tube
FOC Protection
Dielectric Armoured
Jacket Material
PE
Indoor / Outdoor
Outdoor
Outer Diameter
6.1mm-8.0mm
CPR
Fca
Color
Black

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

Complementary Products

Visited Products