Click to open expanded view

J-Series, 8xLC to 1xMPO, Type A, Single Mode

€153.41
€182.56 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 10 units
P/N: JS-1080-002
Twoosk ID: TP035891
Ships From: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Unit
Download datasheet

Product Details

Fiber Mountain’s J-Series cassettes permit dynamic network layouts in a 1RU space. Cassettes are modular, allowing for multiple mapping and breakout options to be combined in the same frame.

Fiber Mountain

JS-1080-002

TP035891

J-Series MPO to Duplex LC Breakout (Patch) Panels

New

Product Description

Fiber Mountain’s J-Series cassettes permit dynamic network layouts in a 1RU space. Cassettes are modular, allowing for multiple mapping and breakout options to be combined in the same frame. Cassettes are easily installed or removed from the modular panel frame for low-maintenance setups. J-Series cassettes are available in MPO-8 configurations with multiple fiber mapping options. Fiber Mountain J-Series breakout panels provide all front-facing connectivity. The panel is modular with room for 8 MPO-to-LC cassettes in a 1 RU frame. Cassettes include Type A and Type B mapped QSFP breakout for 40G, 100G and 400G applications, and are available with Single Mode and Multimode fiber.

Application

  • Data Center

Characteristics

  • Cassettes are easily installed or removed from the modular panel frame for low-maintenance setups. J-Series cassettes are available in MPO-8 configurations with multiple fiber mapping options.
  • Fiber Mountain J-Series breakout panels provide all front-facing connectivity. The panel is modular with room for 8 MPO-to-LC cassettes in a 1 RU frame. Cassettes include Type A and Type B mapped QSFP breakout for 40G, 100G and 400G applications, and are available with Single Mode and Multimode fiber.
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Data Center | Plug-in Modules solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.657.A1
Fiber Count (FO)
8
Number of ports
5
Color
White

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.657.A1

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The OS2 G.657 standard single-mode fibers were developed to allow a better bending radius regarding the G.652 standard. For the OS2 G.657 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.657.A1, G.657.A2, G.657.B2, G.657.B3. The G.657.A1 fiber type is characterized by 10 mm minimum bending radius. These specifications of the G.657 fibers allow to have a better cost-efficiency due to compact cable designs and reduced space requirements.

Visited Products