Click to open expanded view

Patchcord SX SM G652D 2mm SC/APC SC/PC 3m

€2.07
€2.55 (VAT incl.)
P/N: B01001070154
Twoosk ID: TP037943
Lengths
2m
3m
10m

Product Details

Patchcord Singlemode G652D with SC/APC-SC/APC with a lenght of 3 meters

GW

B01001070154

TP037943

B01001070154

New

Product Description

The Patchcord SX SM G652D 2mm SC/APC SC/PC 3m (Part number: B01001070154) from GW is a Simplex patch cord with SC/APC connector at one side and a SC/PC connector at the other one. Fiber patch cords are a type of cables that have two connectors on both ends. Optic patch cords can come in simplex (1 fiber), duplex (2 fibers) or in MPO (12 fibers). The connectors on both sides of the patch cord, allow it to be quickly connected to another device such as an optical switch or other telecommunications/computer device.

Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Patch Cords solutions for you. Contact us.
Customers also search by: Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Patch Cord, Fiber Patch Lead

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Jacket Material
LSZH
Outer Diameter
2.0mm
Configuration
Simplex
FO Connector Type 1
SC
FO Polish Connector 1
APC
FO Connector Type 2
SC
FO Polish Connector 2
PC
Color
Yellow
Lengths
3m

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

Jacket Material - LSZH

LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen) is a jacket material that is designed to limit the release of smoke and toxic fumes in the event of a fire. It is made without halogens, which makes it environmentally friendly and safe for human health. LSZH is highly resistant to moisture and chemicals, making it suitable for harsh environments. It is commonly used in public buildings, transportation systems, and other areas where safety is a primary concern. However, LSZH may be more expensive than other materials, and it may have a lower temperature rating, which may limit its use in certain applications.

Configuration - Simplex

A Simplex configuration is a type of cabling arrangement commonly used in data centers and telecommunication networks. It consists of a single cable , terminated with a connector at each end. It is normally used in Half Duplex or Full Duplex data transmitions.

FO Connector Type 1 - SC

SC FO Connector is a type of fiber optic connector that uses a 2.5mm ceramic ferrule to align and connect optical fibers. Used in high-speed data communication networks. Provides low insertion loss and high return loss. The connector is easy to install and provides a secure, reliable connection for both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cables. Its locking mechanism ensures a stable connection and the push-pull design makes it easy to connect and disconnect. The SC connector is commonly used in data centers, telecommunication rooms, and other high-density fiber optic installations.

FO Polish Connector 1 - APC

APC (Angled Physical Contact) FO Polish Connector Type 1 is a fiber optic connector that uses an angled endface to achieve low back reflection and insertion loss. It features a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule and is commonly used in telecommunications and data networking applications where low back reflection is critical. The APC connector offers high precision and reliability, making it suitable for use in single-mode fiber networks. However, the angled endface of the APC connector requires special polishing techniques, making it more expensive than other connector types.

Complementary Products

Visited Products