Click to open expanded view

SC/APC Fiber Optic Adapters Simplex Single Mode (SM) Full Flanged Green

Brand: FCA

Product Details

A fiber optic adapter, also known as a connector, is a passive element designed to connect pigtails and patchcords. The flange is an additional reinforcement that ensures tightness and allows easy control and modification of the connection.

FCA

TP038064

A-SCA-SM-SX-S

New

Product Description

The SC/APC Fiber Optic Adapters Simplex Single Mode (SM) Full Flanged Green from FCA is a SC/APC Fiber Optic Adapters.

"

A fiber optic adapter, also known as a connector, is a passive element designed to connect fiber optic cables or couplers, i.e. pigtails and patchcords. The flange is an additional reinforcement which ensures tightness and allows easy control and modification of the connection.

Adapters contribute to good signal quality and continuity. They are characterised by low insertion loss. Their design allows for precise alignment of both ends of the couplers, so that the transmitted signal is not lost or distorted.

FCA offers a wide range of adapters in many configurations, for better and faster fitting of products working together (adapters, pigtails, patchcords).

"

Application

  • telecommunication network infrastructure
  • passive and active xWDM network devices, CATV
  • passive and active LAN, MAN, WAN network devices
  • passive and active FTTx network devices
  • passive and active data processing network devices
  • mobile networks
  • medical instruments
  • measurement devices
  • data transmission
  • Data Center

Characteristics

  • ceramic centering sleeve
  • mounted with screws or integrated latches
  • IEC 61754-4
  • TIA 604-3

What's in the box?

  • 1 adapter
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Connectors, Adapters & Attenuators | Optic Adapter solutions for you. Contact us.
Customers also search by: Fiber Optic Adapter, Fiber Adapter, Optical Adapter, Coupler, Optical Coupler

Product Specifications

Configuration
Simplex
FO Connector Type 1
SC
FO Polish Connector 1
APC
Fiber Mode
Single Mode (SM)
Adapter Style
Full Flanged
Color
Green

Configuration - Simplex

A Simplex configuration is a type of cabling arrangement commonly used in data centers and telecommunication networks. It consists of a single cable , terminated with a connector at each end. It is normally used in Half Duplex or Full Duplex data transmitions.

FO Connector Type 1 - SC

SC FO Connector is a type of fiber optic connector that uses a 2.5mm ceramic ferrule to align and connect optical fibers. Used in high-speed data communication networks. Provides low insertion loss and high return loss. The connector is easy to install and provides a secure, reliable connection for both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cables. Its locking mechanism ensures a stable connection and the push-pull design makes it easy to connect and disconnect. The SC connector is commonly used in data centers, telecommunication rooms, and other high-density fiber optic installations.

FO Polish Connector 1 - APC

APC (Angled Physical Contact) FO Polish Connector Type 1 is a fiber optic connector that uses an angled endface to achieve low back reflection and insertion loss. It features a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule and is commonly used in telecommunications and data networking applications where low back reflection is critical. The APC connector offers high precision and reliability, making it suitable for use in single-mode fiber networks. However, the angled endface of the APC connector requires special polishing techniques, making it more expensive than other connector types.

Fiber Mode - Single Mode (SM)

Single mode fiber uses a LASER light source, is a type of optical fiber with a small core diameter that allows only one mode of light to propagate. It is used in telecommunications and data transmission systems to transmit signals over long distances with low attenuation and high bandwidth. Single mode fiber is ideal for high-speed and long-distance applications, such as internet backbone networks, cable television networks, and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) services. Its narrow core reduces the dispersion of light, allowing signals to travel further and faster than with multimode fiber.

Complementary Products

Visited Products