Click to open expanded view

288FO (12x24) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D

€2.10
€2.58 (VAT incl.)
Total Stock: 10217 m
Brand: Solifos
P/N: BC-S900 12D28 288FSL G.652D 12x24
Twoosk ID: TP022888
Fiber Count (FO)
288
432
Total Quantity Selected: m
Order before 3:00PM (GMT) to start the order processing today.
Track the delivery status at any time.

Product Details

The strongest and durable outdoor cable with best in class tensile strength with 12 or 24 fiber per tube 

Solifos

BC-S900 12D28 288FSL G.652D 12x24

TP022888

BRUclean S-900

New

Similar Products

Product Description

The 288FO (12x24) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D (Part number: BC-S900 12D28 288FSL G.652D 12x24) from Solifos with 288FO. Conduit cables are underground cables, that may be conducted by duct or buried directly into the ground. There are several types of protections for this cable such as anti-rodent or double protection. Conduit cables are built to withstand harsh environments and are typically routed by pull or blow.

The 288FO (12x24) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D from Solifos is a Duct cable with 288 fibers within 12 loose tubes. This distribution cable for optical networks has a loose tube structure and a polyethylene sheath with incorporated non-metallic strain relief made of glass yarn, allowing high permissible pulling force and high transverse compressive strength. The optical fibers comply with ITU-T recommendations G.652D

Characteristics

  • Optical fiber
  • Singlemode
  • Loose tube
  • Waterproof
  • Metal-free
  • Good rodent protection
  • Grease-free cable core
  • Halogen-free cable sheath
  • Robust cable jacket
  • Exterior Diameter of cable 19mm
  • Weight 280 Kg/km

Application

  • For outdoor use; Installation in ducts by pulling or blowing.

Characteristics

  • Singlemode
  • Loose tube
  • Waterproof
  • Good rodent protection

Construction

  • Metal-free
  • Grease-free cable core
  • Halogen-free cable sheath
  • Robust cable jacket
  • Exterior Diameter of cable 19mm
  • Weight 280 Kg/km
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Duct solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
288
Fiber per tube
24
FOC Construction
Loose tube

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Complementary Products

Visited Products