Click to open expanded view

12FO (1x12) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D

€0.65
€0.80 (VAT incl.)
Brand: Solifos
P/N: BC250 D25 12FSL G.652D
Twoosk ID: TP023047
Ships From: Windisch , Switzerland

Product Details

Outdoor cable with central loose tube and up to 24 fibers for high mechanical demands

Solifos

BC250 D25 12FSL G.652D

TP023047

BRUclean 250

New

Product Description

The 12FO (1x12) Duct Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable SM G.652.D (Part number: BC250 D25 12FSL G.652D) from Solifos with 12FO. Conduit cables are underground cables, that may be conducted by duct or buried directly into the ground. There are several types of protections for this cable such as anti-rodent or double protection. Conduit cables are built to withstand harsh environments and are typically routed by pull or blow.

twoosk marketplace is selling off the BRUclean® 250 12FO Loose tube cable 9.6mm G.652Dfrom Solifos.
You find this product within the category FO Cables at best prices. Thousands of products online and more if you contact us. All products available for immediate delivery: Duct, ADSS, Fig8, microduct, Indoor, Riser, flat, armoured, anti rodent, special cablesFibre optic cable with central strength loose tube Non-metallic glass yarn strength members

  • Central loose tube with up to 24 fibres
  • High permissible tensile strength
  • High crush resistance
  • Longitudinally and laterally watertight
  • Enhanced rodent protection
  • Compact design, high flexibility, small bending radiuses
  • Robust sheath
  • Halogen-free cable sheath
  • Suitable for blowing into pipe systems
BRUclean 250
Reference:102161
Part Number: 102161
Need more information about this or other related products? We have more Fiber Optics | Cables | Duct solutions for you. Contact us.

Product Specifications

Fiber Type (ITU)
OS2 G.652.D
Fiber Count (FO)
12
Fiber per tube
12
FOC Construction
Loose tube
FOC Type
Duct

Fiber Type (ITU) - OS2 G.652.D

Each type of single-mode fiber has its own area of application, and the evolution of these optical fiber specifications reflects the evolution of transmission system technology from the earliest installation of single-mode optical fiber to the present day. Choose the right fiber is very important for each project/installation. The specification of the OS2 fiber is generally considered as the SMF standard for the single-mode fiber. For the OS2 G.652 fiber there are 4 subcategories: G.652.A, G.652.B, G.652.C, G.652.D.

The OS2 G.652.D single-mode fibers are the most used type of fiber for networking and communications applications. The OS2 G.652.D fiber type provides a zero dispersion at 1310nm wavelength therefor it is optimized for operation in the 1310nm Wavelength. The regular performance remains on the 1550nm wavelength.

Benefits of using the OS2 G.652.D fibers:

  • Backward compatibility with earlier versions;
  • Lower system cost;
  • Offers zero water peak and seamless splicing;
  • Lower splicing losses;
  • Supports longer cable runs.

FOC Construction - Loose tube

While using a loose tube construction in cables, you can:

  • Pull and stretch without causing fractures from bending or tension;
  • Have full resistant protection of the fiber core, cladding and coating (mechanical protection and UV protection);
  • Reach optimized performances at extreme temperatures;
  • Avoid the risk of environmental damage (including water damage).

The loose tube construction solution can be chosen for the following applications:

  • Direct buried;
  • Aerial;
  • Duct;
  • Rodent resistant;
  • Indoor and outdoor;
  • Water-blocking;
  • Temperature endurance.

Complementary Products

Visited Products